Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil vs Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Seabuckthorn seed oil and seabuckthorn berry oil are two different oils derived from the same plant.
The seed oil of the seabuckthorn plant is high in unsaturated fatty acids known as PUFAS, which include linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids. As a result of its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), seabuckthorn seed oil has a high oxidative potential as well as being less nutritionally superior.
Seabuckthorn berry oil, on the other hand, is extracted from the pulp of the fruit. It contains a higher concentration of stable and protective saturated fats, antioxidants and carotenoids, including vitamins C and A. It is also a good source of palmitoleic acid, a rare fatty acid found in few other sources.
In conclusion, both seabuckthorn seed oil and seabuckthorn berry oil have completely different nutrient profiles with seabuckthorn berry oil being the superior choice for your skincare products.
You can find seabuckthorn berry oil in our Reishi Rose Tallow Face Oil and Genesis Ghee Balm